TRAIN STATION GYM 247 PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our Privacy Policy has been updated since 29th November 2017.

Your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. Our Privacy Policy now describes in more detail:

How we collect and handle your personal information; who we exchange your information with; when we may send your information overseas, and to which countries; and how you can access and correct your information, and how you can complain about a breach

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by the Train Station Gym 247 (ABN: 68 619 163 709)

 

Statement Of Confinement

Train Station Gym 247 is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Train Station Gym 247 complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

Train Station Gym 247 is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Train Station Gym 247 will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a member’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, student identification details, employment details, payment history and sensitive information.

 

Collecting Personal Information

Train Station Gym 247 will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent.  The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. Train Station Gym 247 may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about membership packages) however in certain situations we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a membership or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Train Station Gym 247 products, which may be of interest.  You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in Train Station Gym 247 being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from members or potential future members when they personally complete and submit an application form to become a member of Train Station Gym 247. This can be done in person at our gymnasium, on line via our website or on the phone via one of our Membership Consultants.

 

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Train Station Gym 247, any Train Station Gym 247 group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

 

Use Of Tracking Technologies

Train Station Gym 247 uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible.  Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons.  These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.  These tracking technologies allow Train Station Gym 247 to monitor the Train Station Gym 247 web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons, however, this may limit the services provided by Train Station Gym 247’s web site.

 

Using And Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

To fulfil obligations under a member’s membership agreement and/or any other contract between him/her and Train Station Gym

To render services under a member’s membership agreement;

To provide information about products, service and/or special offers to members;

To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;

To record statistical data for marketing analysis from members.

Train Station Gym 247 may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/ or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.

Train Station Gym 247 recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Train Station Gym 247, any Train Station Gym 247 group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

 

Contact By Train Station Gym 247

Train Station Gym 247 does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Train Station Gym 247 which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the database by contacting Train Station Gym 247 at trainstation247gym@gmail.com

 

Individual’s Right Of Access

Individuals have the right to review, amend or delete personal and/or sensitive Information that may be recorded on the Train Station Gym 247 database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by completing the access request form at your home club’s reception, or by phoning 02 9623 0353.

A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Train Station Gym 247 being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

 

 

Storage And Security Of Personal And/Or Sensitive Information

Train Station Gym 247 takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these repositories are protected in controlled facilities. Train Station Gym 247 employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by Train Station Gym 247. Train Station Gym 247 only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de- identify personal information we no longer need, wherever possible.

 

Train Station Gym 247 And Links To Other Web Sites

Train Station Gym 247 provides links to web sites outside of the Train Station Gym 247 site. These linked sites are not under the control of Train Station Gym 247 and Train Station Gym 247is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the Train Station Gym 247web site, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

 

Problems, Queries Or Complaints

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Train Station Gym 247 to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact Train Station Gym 247 Office by emailing train@trainstation247.com.au or calling 02 9623 0353. We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

 

Train Station Gym 247 reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations. Any changes will take effect when they are made or posted on our website.